Winter Course List

   PRINT TEXT SIZE   S  M  L  

Winter Session 2016

 

Anthropology

* 224.27 Cross-Cultural Communication 3 14 D. Climenhaga

Aviation

  481.41 Advanced Flight Theory
(P: 481.11, 489.21)
6 1 A. Doherty
  483.41 Multi-Engine Instrument Flying
(P: 483.31, 489.21, 489.48)
4 - Harv’s Air
  483.42 Instructor Flight Training
(P: Com. Pilot License, 489.44 or 483.41)
4 - Harv’s Air
  489.11 Private Flight Lab I
(P: class 3 or 1 medical)
4 - Harv’s Air
  489.12 Private Flight Lab II
(P: 489.11, 481.11)
3 - Harv’s Air
  489.21 Intermediate Flight Lab
(P: 489.12, 481.11)
3 - Harv’s Air
  489.22 Aerobatics
(P: 489.12, 489.11, 489.21)
3 - Harv’s Air
  489.23 Tail Wheel Flight Lab 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.32 Float Lab
(P: 489.12, 481.11)
3 - Harv’s Air
  489.33 Multi-Engine Flight Lab
(P: 489.12, 481.11)
3 - Harv’s Air
  489.34 Advanced Practical Training
(P: As req. by Air Operator)
3 - Harv’s Air
  489.42 Commercial Flight Lab
(P: 481.41, 489.21, 489.43)
3 - Harv’s Air
  489.43 Advanced Navigation Flight Lab
(P: 489.21)
3 - Harv’s Air
 

Biblical and Theological Studies

 *# 113.32 Origins & Development of Pentecostal Spirituality 3 6 R. Holm
*#  116.32 Special Studies in Theology II: Worship & Ethics (March 7-11/16) 3 - K. Mandryk
* 117.21 Christian Spirituality II: Rituals of Prayer (January 4-8/16) 3 - K. Mandryk
  121.12 Intro to the Bible & Christian Theology II 3 9 R. Holm
* 125.32 Old Testament Apocalyptic Literature 3 2 J. Stafford
*# 136.32 Special Studies in New Testament: Animals & the Bible 3 9 M. Gilmour
*# 141.11 Introduction to Judaic Studies 3 3 R. Holm
* 162.32 Studying the Greek New Testament 3 14 E. Neufeld
  177.42 Thesis II: Thesis Writing  (Advanced majors only; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - Divisional Faculty
  178.42 Assistantship II: Research   (by instructor’s permission only; Non-Classroom Course Form req) 3 - Divisional Faculty
 

Business Administration

  471.13 Introduction to Business 3 1 J. Funk
* 471.34 Commercial Law 3 18 T. Fry
  471.41 Business Consultation (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - J. Funk/B. Duggan
  471.42 Professional Certification (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - J. Funk/B. Duggan
  472.22 Business Admin Co-op (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - J. Funk/B. Duggan
  472.24 Human Resource Management 3 17 N. Barnabe
  472.32 Business Admin Advanced Co-op (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - J. Funk/B. Duggan
  472.41 Business Plan (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - J. Funk/B. Duggan
# 472.42 Strategic Management and Policy  (Senior students only) 3 4b&14b J. Funk
  472.43 Academic Paper (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - J. Funk/B. Duggan
  472.44 Business Administration Internship (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 12 - J. Funk/B. Duggan
  473.12 Economics II: Macroeconomics 3 4 A. Pursaga
  473.24 Introductory Managerial Accounting 3 5 J. Funk
* 473.32 Corporate Finance 3 8 B. Duggan
 

Church Ministries

* 411.32 Senior Seminar in Practical Theology (4th yr BTS or Letter of Permission) 3 14 J. Stafford
  413.32 Homiletics II 3 4 J. Stafford
  419.41 Ministry Internship II  (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - R. Holm
 

Communications and Media

* 432.21 Principles of Journalism (lab fee applies) 3 3 N. Greco
* 433.31 Media in Crisis: Radio & Print (lab fee applies) 3 5 N. Greco
  434.32 Practicum II
(P: 431.31; $50 lab fee)
3 - N. Greco
  434.43 Practicum IV  (P: 434.32; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - N. Greco
  434.45 Honours Thesis II   (P: 434.44; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - N. Greco
 

English Literature

  212.11 English Composition 3 8 L. Hiebert
* 212.16 Twentieth & Twenty First Century Literature in English II 3 10 M. Gilmour
* 212.26 Literature of the Romantic Period I 3 7 L. Hiebert
* 212.28 Studies in C.S. Lewis 3 6 M. Gilmour
 

Humanities

  200.40 Honours Thesis/Seminar (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 3 - D. Hiebert
 

Intercultural Studies

  421.11 International Development and Missions 3 12 C. Dueck
* 422.21 Mission Theology 3 11 D. Climenhaga
# 429.20 Intercultural Service Learning 3 - TBD
 

Mathematics

  234.11 Applied Finite Mathematics 3 1 Y. Bammeke
  234.21 Vector Geometry & Linear Algebra 3 3 Y. Bammeke
* 234.23 Calculus II (P: 234.22) 3 2 Y. Bammeke
 

Music: Academic

* 311.12 Music Theory II (P: 311.10 or 311.11) 3 7&20&21 K. Sunabacka
* 311.16 Musicianship II (P: 311.15; C: 311.12) 3 2 D. Sawatzky
* 311.31 Music Composition & Arranging (P: 311.10 or 311.11) 3 9 K. Sunabacka
* 312.35 Music Since 1945 (P: 311.10, 311.11, 312.11 or 312.12) 3 8 K. Sunabacka
* 315.11 Music in Christian Worship (Cross-credited with Worship Studies for WS majors) 3 6 D. Friesen
* 317.13 Popular Music & Culture 3 1 N. Greco
  317.42 Senior Project II (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - Music Dept.
* 311.39 Vocal/Choral Techniques (P:311.11) 3 12 D. Sawatzky

Music: Applied

($30 practice room fee applies to the first applied music course)

  314.12 Keyboard Skills (Non-piano music majors only) 1 - T. Sawatsky
  314.19-X Applied Music (open to non-music majors; $140 per credit; Applied Music app form req.) 1 - Music Dept.
  314.19-1 Voice     R. Giesbrecht, L. Wiebe, L.Froese
  314.19-2 Guitar     W. Wiebe
  314.19-3 Piano     D. Friesen, T. Sawatsky
  314.19-4 Other Instruments     Music Dept.
    ***For lessons without credit, apply to the Providence Performing Arts School***      
  314.28

Recital (music majors not in performance/composition only; $100 per credit; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req)

1.5 - Music Dept.
  314.29-X Applied Music (Major Instrument)
(1 hour lesson; music majors only; $100 per credit; Applied Music app form req.)
2 - Music Dept.
  314.29-1 Voice     R. Giesbrecht, L. Wiebe, L. Froese
  314.29-2 Guitar     W. Wiebe
  314.29-3 Piano     D. FriesenT. Sawatsky
  314.29-4 Other Instruments     Music Dept.
  314.31 Applied Composition  ($100 per credit; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 1 - K. Sunabacka
  314.312 Applied Composition  ($100 per credit; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 2 - K. Sunabacka
  314.32 Honours Recital
(music honours majors only; $100 per credit; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req)
1.5 - Music Dept.
  314.42 Honours Recital (Advanced)
(music honours majors only; $100 per credit; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req)
2 - Music Dept.

Music: Ensemble

  316.14 Instrumental Ensemble (Music audition required) 0.5 - D. Friesen
  316.17 Worship Band (Music audition required) 1 17 N. Mullin
  316.20 University College Choir 0.50 13 D. Sawatzky
  316.21 Providence Chamber Singers (Music audtion required) 1.5 4 &14 D. Sawatsky
 

Philosophy

  213.13 Critical Thinking 3 2 H. van der Breggen
* 213.23 Philosophy of Religion Module April 25-29/16 3   H. van der Breggen
* 213.33 Special Studies in Ethics (P: one 213.1x or213.2x philosophy course) 3 3 H. van der Breggen
*# 213.34 Special Studies in Philosophy of Religion (William Lane Craig Apologetic) 3 5 H. van der Breggen
 

Psychology

  222.12 Introduction to Psychology II: Human Behaviour 3 7 M. Mulenga
* 222.26 Adult Development 3 8 M. Mulenga
* 222.32 Theories of Personality 3 9 M. Mulenga
  222.39 Service Learning in Psychology (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - M. Mulenga
 

Science

* 221.21 Statistical Analysis 3 11 Y. Bammeke
* 231.23 Environmental Science 3 16 B. Friesen-Pankratz
 

Social Science (also see: Anthropology, Psychology, Sociology)

  200.40 Honours Thesis/Seminar (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - D. Hiebert
 

Sociology

# 221.31 Social Science & Christianity (P: 6 credit hours of Intro to Anthropology, Psychology or Sociology) 3 10 D. Hiebert
  223.12 Introduction to Sociology II: People in Society 3 5 D. Hiebert
* 223.26 Media & Society 3 7 D. Hiebert
  223.39 Service Learning in Sociology (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 1 - 3 -  
  223.41 Global Problems & Change (P: 223.11 & 223.12 or by permission of instructor) 3 11 D. Hiebert
 

TESOL (max 20 students/course)

  444.12/52 Applied Linguistics II (Max 20 students) 3 10 C. Rust-Akinbolaji
  444.61 Applied Linguistics III **March Module** 3 - E. Lepp-Kaethler
  445.22/61 Materials and Methodology in TESOL (Max 20 students) 3 4 C. Rust-Akinbolaji
  445.31 Current Issues in TESOL: Teaching Literacy and K-12  (P:444.11/51 and 444.12/.52) 3 9 C. Rust-Akinbolaji
  449.32/62 TESOL Practicum II (P: 429.31) 2 12 E. Lepp-Kaethler
  449.33/63 TESOL Practicum III (P: 429.32; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3  - C. Rust-Akinbolaji
 

Worship Studies

  459.31 Development Seminar (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 1 - K. Mandryk
  459.32 Leading a Worship Team 3 9 D. Friesen
  459.33 Worship Studies Practicum II (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 2 - K. Mandryk
 

Youth Leadership

#* 462.22 Nurturing Adolescent Spirituality **Taught at Steinbach Bible College** Mondays 1-3.45pm; transportation provided to SBC. 3   G. Friesen
#* 461.11 Youth Leadership **Taught at Steinbach Bible College** Thursdays 8.30-11.30am; transportation provided to SBC. 3   G. Friesen
* 462.21 Contemporary Youth Issues **Reading Week Module  March 7-11/16**  Assignment due on first day of class.     T. Howells
 

Other Courses

  400.00 Field Education 0 - C. Russell
  491.10 Athletic Practicum 1 - S. Masterson
  College & Career Success Workshop
($100 fee)
0 TBA C. Rust-Akinbolaji
 
* Will not be offered in 2016-17.
# Meets Interdisciplinary Biblical Studies Course requirement

 

 
10 College Crescent
Otterburne, Manitoba, Canada, R0A 1G0
Phone: (204) 433-7488 or (800) 668-7768
Fax: (204) 433-7158
Copyright @ 2015
Providence University College & Theological Seminary   
Privacy Policy