Fall Course List

   PRINT TEXT SIZE   S  M  L  

Fall Session 2016

Anthropology

Aviation

  481.11 Basic Flight Theory (P: class 1 or 3 medical) 4 5 A. Doherty
  481.42 PDM/CRM/SMS and Operational Flying (P: 481.41, 489.21) 3 12 A. Doherty
  483.41 Multi-Engine Instrument Flying (P: 483.31, 489.21, 489.48) 4 - Harv’s Air
  483.42 Instructor Flight Training (P: Com. Pilot License, 489.44 or 483.41) 4 - Harv’s Air
  489.11 Private Flight Lab I (P: class 3 or 1 medical) 4 - Harv’s Air
  489.12 Private Flight Lab II (P: 489.11, 481.11) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.21 Intermediate Flight Lab (P: 489.12, 481.11) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.22 Aerobatics (P: 489.12, 489.11, 489.21) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.23 Tail Wheel Flight Lab 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.32 Float Lab (P: 489.12, 481.11) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.33 Multi-Engine Flight Lab (P: 489.12, 481.11) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.34 Advanced Practical Training (P: As req. by Air Operator) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.42 Commercial Flight Lab (P: 481.41, 489.21, 489.43) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.44 Advanced Instrument Flight Lab (P: 489.21, 489.43) 4 - Harv’s Air
 

Biblical and Theological Studies

* 112.21 Biblical Theology I: Old Testament Studies 3 9 R. Holm
* 115.21 Christian Thought I: The Bible in Nineteenth-Century Literature (cross-credited with A&S) 3 16 M. Gilmour
  117.11 Christian Spirituality I: Formation 3 11 T. Konkel
  121.11 Introduction to the Bible and Christian Theology I 3 2 M. Gilmour
* 124.31 Biblical Poetry (P: 121.11/12) 3 1 R. Holm
* 132.23 Early Christianity II: The Acts of the Apostles 3 14 J. Stafford
* 133.31 New Testament Literature I: Pauline (Paul and the Corinthians) (P: 121.11; 121.12) 3 3 M. Gilmour
* 134.32L Book IV: Revelation ONLINE Beginning Sept 12/16  (Technology fee applies) 3   E. Neufeld
* 136.32 Special Studies in New Testament: Animals and the Bible (P: 121.11; 121.12) 3 5 M. Gilmour
  154.32 Hermeneutics (P: 121.11; 121.12) 3 2 J. Stafford
* 162.21 Beginning Greek I: Grammar 3 10 E. Neufeld
* 163.41 Intermediate Hebrew I: Reading Hebrew Narrative (P: 163.32) 3 12 L. Wray Beal
  177.41 Thesis I: Research & Bibliography (Advanced majors only; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 3 - MG/RH/CMcK/JS
  178.41 Assistantship I: Research (instructor’s permission and Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 3 - MG/RH/CMcK/JS
  413.31 Homiletics I 3 4 J. Stafford
 

Business Administration

  233.12 Computer Usage I **Laptop required** 3 12 Y. Bammeke
  471.11 Introduction to Management 3 1 J. Funk
  471.12 Business Communications 3 3 M. Coelho
  471.21 Fundamentals of Marketing (P: 471.11 or 471.13) 3 8 M. Coelho
  471.45 Special Topics in Business (P: 471.11 or 471.13 and Completion of a min of 60 credit hours or by permission of instructor) 3 7 B. Duggan
  472.12 Organizational Behaviour (P: 471.11) 3 5 M. Coelho
* 472.31 Management in Not-For-Profit Organizations 3 9 B. Duggan
  472.33 Small and Family Business Management (P: 471.11 and 471.13 or by permission of instructor) 3 5 J. Funk
  472.45 Entrepreneurship (P: 471.11 or 471.13 and Completion of a min of 60 credit hours or by permission of instructor) 3 6 J. Funk
  473.11 Principles of Economics I - Micro 3 4 A. Pursaga
  473.23 Introductory Financial Accounting (P: 471.11 or 471.13) 3 16 V. Neufeld
 

Church Ministries

* 411.12 Principles of Teaching 3 16 C. deBoer
* 411.42 Pastoral Ethics 3 5 R. Holm
  413.31 Homiletics I **12 students max** 3 4 J. Stafford
 

Communications and Media

* 215.31 Cultural Studies and Christianity (cross-credited with Humanites) 3 8 N. Greco
  431.11 Introduction to Communications and Media 3 7 N. Greco
  432.12 Speaking in Public  **20 students max** 3 6 N. Greco
  433.37 Topics in Communications and Media 3 11 N. Greco
  434.31 Practicum I (Lab Fee Applies) (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 3 - N. Greco
  434.42 Practicum III (Advanced Majors only) (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 3 - N. Greco
  434.44 Honours Thesis I (Honours Majors only) (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 3 - N. Greco
 

English Literature

* 115.21 Christian Thought I: Religious Themes in Literature (cross-credited with BTS) 3 16 M. Gilmour
  212.11 English Composition 3 9 L. Hiebert
* 212.13 Major English Writers I: Pre-19th Century 3 7 L. Hiebert
* 212.21 Studies in Shakespeare 3 6 L. Hiebert
 

History

  211.11 Western Civilization I: Ancient to Medieval 3 1 P. Janzen Loewen
*# 211.26 History of Christianity I: Early Church to the Renaissance 3 8 P. Janzen Loewen
* 211.30 Guided Readings in Special Topics. (Historical Fiction) 3 9 P. Janzen Loewen
 

Humanities (also see: English, History, Music, Philosophy, Theatre)

  200.40 Honours Thesis/Seminar (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - D. Hiebert
 

Intercultural Studies

* 421.33 Mission Strategy (P: 421.11) 3 12 D. Climenhaga
 

Mathematics

  233.12 Computer Usage I  **Laptop required** 3 12 Y. Bammeke
* 234.21 Vector Geometry and Linear Algebra 3 3 Y. Bammeke
  234.22 Introduction to Calculus 3 2 Y. Bammeke
 

Music: Academic

* 311.10 Music Rudiments (Music majors and minors Co-req: 311.15) 3 6 K. Sunabacka
* 311.23 Music Theory III (P: 311.12; Co-req: 311.27) 3 20/21 K. Sunabacka
* 311.27 Musicianship III (P: 311.16; Co-req: 311.23; Lab Fee Applies) 1.5 9 K. Sunabacka
*# 312.11 Music History Survey I 3 8 D. Sawatzky
  317.12 Anthropology of Music 3 5 C. Rust-Akinbolaji
  317.41 Senior Project 1 (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 3 - Music Dept.

Music: Applied

($30 practice room fee applies to the first applied music course)

***For lessons without credit, apply to Providence Performing Arts School***
  314.12 Keyboard Skills (Non-piano music majors only; $100/credit) 1 - T. Sawatzky
  314.19-X Applied Music (.5 hour lesson, open to non-music majors;  $140 per credit; Applied Music app form req.) 1 - Music Dept.
  314.19-1 Voice   - R. Giesbrecht, L. Froese
  314.19-2 Guitar   - W. Wiebe
  314.19-3 Piano   - D. Friesen, T. Sawatzky
  314.19-4 Other Instruments   - K. Sunabacka
  314.28 Recital (music majors not in performance/composition only; $100 per credit; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 1.5 - Music Dept.
  314.29-X Applied Music - Major Instrument (1 hour lesson; music majors only; $100 per credit; Applied Music app form req.) 2 - Music Dept.
  314.29-1 Voice   - R. Giesbrecht, L. Froese
  314.29-2 Guitar   - W. Wiebe
  314.29-3 Piano   - D. Friesen, T. Sawatzky
  314.29-4 Other Instruments   - K. Sunabacka
  314.31 Applied Composition ($100 per credit; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 1 - Music Dept.
  314.312 Applied Composition ($100 per credit; Directed Study form req.) 2 - Music Dept.
  314.32 Honours Recital  (music honours majors only; $100 per credit; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 1.5 - Music Dept.
  314.42 Honours Recital (Advanced)  (music honours majors only; $100 per credit; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 2 - Music Dept.
 

Music: Ensemble

***Music audition required for all ensembles; For ensembles without credit, apply to Providence Performing Arts School***
  316.14 Instrumental Ensemble (Music audition required) 0.5 - T. Sawatzky
  316.17 Worship Band (Music audition required) 1 17 N. Mullin
  316.20 University Choir (Music audition required) 0.5 10 D. Sawatzky
  316.21 Providence Chamber Singers (Music audition required) 1.5 10 D. Sawatzky
 

Philosophy

* 213.11 Introduction to Philosophy 3 1 H. van der Breggen
# 213.22 Ethics 3 3 H. van der Breggen
* 213.25 Philosophy of Science 3 5 H. van der Breggen
 

Physical Education and Kinesiology

 

Psychology

  222.11 Introduction to Psychology I: Fundamentals 3 7 M. Mulenga
* 222.22 Child Development 3 9 M. Mulenga
* 222.31 Abnormal Psychology (P: 222.11 or 222.12) 3 11 M. Mulenga
* 222.34 History and Theory of Psychology (P: 222.11 and 222.12) 3 8 M. Mulenga
 

Science (also see: Mathematics)

  232.22 Human Anatomy, Histology and Physiology **Course continues in Winter session - must attend both Fall and Winter Sessions** (includes online Lab and Lab Fees apply) 6 7 R. Dielschneider
  233.12 Computer Usage I **Laptop required** 3 12 Y. Bammeke
  236.11 Introduction to Biology **Course continues in Winter session - must attend both Fall and Winter Sessions** 6 8 R. Dielschneider
  236.12 Biology Lab **Lab Fees Apply** (Co-req: Introduction to Biology) - 14 R. Dielschneider
 

Social Science (also see: Anthropology, Psychology, Sociology)

  200.40 Honours Thesis/Seminar (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - D. Hiebert
 

Sociology

  223.11 Introduction to Sociology I: People in Culture 3 3 D. Hiebert
* 223.24 Marriage & Family 3 9 V. Hiebert
# 223.32 Sociology of Religion 3 1 D. Hiebert
  223.39 Service Learning in Sociology (P: 223.11 and 223.12; Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 1-3 - V. Hiebert
  223.35 Global Problems and Change (P:223.11 and 223.12 or by permission of instructor) 3 11 D. Hiebert
* 225.21 Children and Violence (Cross-credited with Youth Leadership) 3 7 V. Hiebert
 

TESOL

  444.11/51 Applied Linguistics I: Morphology & Phonology **20 students max** 3 14 C. Rust-Akinbolaji
  444.23/63 Sociolinguistics **Hybrid** (October Intrasession) (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - E. Lepp-Kaethler
  444.75 Thesis 3 - E. Lepp-Kaethler
  445.21/51 Second Language Acquisition **20 students max** 3 4 C. Rust-Akinbolaji
  449.31/61 Practicum I **20 students max** 1 12 E. Lepp-Kaethler
  449.33/63 TESOL Practicum III (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3 - C. Rust-Akinbolaji
 

Theatre

* 321.15 Theatre Practicum - Prov Players 1 10 D. Klassen
* 321.17-3 Theatre Practicum - Full Length Production 3 13/18 D. Klassen
* 322.22 Stagecraft and Production 3 12 D. Klassen
 

Worship Studies

  451.21 The Use of Art and Technology in Worship (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 3   K. Mandryk
  453.41 Senior Seminar in Worship Studies (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req.) 3yr   K. Mandryk
  459.30 Worship Studies Practicum I (Non-Classroom Course Request Form req) 3   K. Mandryk
 

Youth Leadership

# 463.32 Career Youth Ministry (Available to Youth Leadership Majors only: (P: 461.11 and 462.22; Co-req: 469.31) - Taught at SBC **Sept. 7 - Dec. 16, 2016** 3 - G. Friesen
# 469.31 Youth Leadership Practicum I (Co-req: 463.32) 3 - G. Friesen
 

Other Courses

  400.00 Field Education 0 - TBA
  491.10 Athletic Practicum 1 - S. Masterson
    College & Career Success Workshop ($150 fee) 0 - C. Rust-Akinbolaji
 
* Will not be offered in 2017-18.
** Online courses are independent study courses and registration can take place at any time
# Meets Interdisciplinary Course requirement

Please check the 2016-17 Academic Calendar for course descriptions and cross-crediting. 

The Academic Calendar is available online at http://www.providenceuc.ca/college/registrars_office/calendar/

Course List revised on August 3, 2016.

 
10 College Crescent
Otterburne, Manitoba, Canada, R0A 1G0
Phone: (204) 433-7488 or (800) 668-7768
Fax: (204) 433-7158
Copyright @ 2015
Providence University College & Theological Seminary   
Privacy Policy