Fall Course List

   PRINT TEXT SIZE   S  M  L  

Fall Session 2017

Anthropology

Aviation

  481.11 Basic Flight Theory (P: class 1 or 3 medical) 4 4,14 A. Doherty
  481.31 Instrument Flight Theory (P.481.11, 489.12) 3 5 A. Doherty
  483.41 Multi-Engine Instrument Flying (P: 483.31, 489.21,489.33, 489.43) 4 - Harv’s Air
  483.42 Instructor Flight Training (P: Com. Pilot License,489.42, 483.41 or 489.44 with permission from instuctor) 4 - Harv’s Air
  489.11 Private Flight Lab I (P: class 3 or 1 medical) 4 - Harv’s Air
  489.12 Private Flight Lab II (P: 489.11, 481.11) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.21 Intermediate Flight Lab (P: 489.12, 481.11) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.22 Aerobatics (P: 489.11, 489.12, 489.21) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.23 Tail Wheel Flight Lab (P: 489.12) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.32 Float Lab (P: 489.12, 481.11) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.33 Multi-Engine Flight Lab (P: 489.12, 481.11) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.42 Commercial Flight Lab (P: 481.41, 489.21, 489.43) 3 - Harv’s Air
  489.44 Advanced Instrument Flight Lab (P: 489.21, 489.43) 4 - Harv’s Air
 

Biblical and Theological Studies

  117.11 Christian Spirituality I: Formations 3 11 R.Holm
  121.11 Introduction to the Bible and Christian Theology I 3 1 H. Macumber
* 122.22 The Pentateuch **20 students max** 3 3 H. Macumber
* 132.22 Early Christianity I: Jesus **20 students max** (P: 121.11, 121.12) 3 14 H. Macumber
* 134.23 The Life and Writings of the Apostle Peter (P: 121.11, 121.12) 3 16 M. Gilmour
** 134.31L New Testament Book Study III: Mark - Online Course 3 - E. Neufeld
* 136.32 Animals and the Bible (P: 121.11, 121.12) 3 4 M. Gilmour
* 162.31 Reading the Greek New Testament (P: 162.22) 3 14 E. Neufeld
* 163.31 Beginning Hebrew I: Introduction 3 10 L. Wray Beal
** 177.41 Thesis I: Research & Bibliography (Advanced majors only) 3 - Dept
** 178.41 Assistantship I: Research (instructor’s permission) 3 - Dept
  411.41 Pastoral Theology (P: 121.11, 121.12) 3 9 R. Holm
 

Business Administration

  471.11 Introduction to Management 3 6 J. Funk
  471.12 Business Communications 3 8 M. Coelho
  471.21 Fundamentals of Marketing (P: 471.11 or 471.13) 3 1 M. Coelho
* 471.23 Business/Government Relations 3 6 B. Duggan
  471.45 Special Topics in Business (P: 471.11 or 471.13 and Completion of a min of 60 credit hours or by permission of instructor) 3 2 B. Duggan
  472.12 Organizational Behaviour (P: 471.11) 3 7 M. Coelho
  472.33 Small and Family Business Management (P: 471.11 and 471.13 or by permission of instructor) 3 7 J. Funk
  472.45 Entrepreneurship (P: 471.11 or 471.13 and Completion of a min of 60 credit hours or by permission of instructor) 3 11 J. Funk
  473.11 Principles of Economics I: Micro 3 4 A. Pursaga
  473.23 Introductory Financial Accounting (P: 471.11 or 471.13) 3 16 V. Neufeld
 

Church Ministries

  411.41 Pastoral Theology (P: 121.11, 121.12) 3 9 R. Holm
 

Communications and Media

  432.12 Speaking in Public (additional class may be scheduled if required) 3 2 N. Greco
* 432.13 Visual Communications (Lab Fee Applies) 3 5 N. Greco
* 432.21 Principles of Journalism (Lab Fee Applies) 3 3 N. Greco
* 433.34 Photography (Lab Fee Applies) 3 11 N. Greco
** 434.31 Practicum I (Lab Fee Applies) 3 - N. Greco
** 434.42 Advanced Project I (Advanced Majors only) (Lab Fee Applies) 3 - N. Greco
** 434.44 Honours Thesis I (Honours Majors only) 3 - N. Greco
 

English Literature

  212.11 English Composition 3 9 L. Hiebert
* 212.15 20th & 21st Century Literature in English I 3 8 M. Gilmour
* 212.22 Studies in Milton (P: 6 Credit Hours of English at 1st year level) 3 8 L. Hiebert
* 212.32 Canadian Literature (P: 6 Credit Hours of English at 1st year level) 3 6 L. Hiebert
 

History

  211.11 Western Civilization I: Ancient to Early Middle Ages 3 7 P. Janzen Loewen
*# 211.26 History of Christianity I: Early Church to the Renaissance 3 8 P. Janzen Loewen
* 211.36 History & Biography Sp. Topics: Women and Western Civilization 3 2 P. Janzen Loewen
 

Humanities (also see: English, History, Music, Philosophy, Theatre)

** 200.40 Honours Thesis/Seminar 3 - D. Hiebert
 

Intercultural Studies

* 421.22 Mission History 3 12 D. Climenhaga
 

Mathematics

* 233.12 Computer Usage I (max 20 students) 3 12 Y. Bammeke
  234.11 Applied Finite Mathematics 3 3 Y. Bammeke
  234.22 Calculus I 3 2 Y. Bammeke
 

Music: Academic

* 311.10 Music Rudiments (Music majors and minors Co-req: 311.15) 3 3 M. Andronikou
* 311.11 Music Theory I 3 5 M. Andronikou
* 311.15 Musicianship I 1.5 2 M. Andronikou
* 312.13 Introduction to Music 3 6 D. Klassen
* 312.34 Music of the Early 20th Century 3 7 D.Sawatzky
* 313.11 Conducting I 3 8 D. Sawatzky
* 322.31 Directing 3 TBD D. Klassen
 

Music: Applied ($30 practice room fee applies to the first applied music course)

                                      ***For lessons without credit, apply to Providence Performing Arts School***
** 314.12 Keyboard Skills (Non-piano music majors only; $100/credit) 1 - T. Sawatzky
** 314.19-X Applied Music (.5 hr lesson, open to non-music majors;  $140 per credit) 1 - Dept.
  314.19-1 Voice Register through Student Portal   - D. Klassen
L. Froese
  314.19-2 Guitar Register through Student Portal   - W. Wiebe
  314.19-3 Piano Register through Student Portal   - T. Sawatzky
D. Friesen
  314.19-4 Other Instruments Register through Student Portal   - Dept.
** 314.28 Recital (music majors not in performance/composition only; $100 per credit) 1.5 - Dept.
** 314.29-X Applied Music - Major Instrument (1 hr lesson; music majors only; $100 per credit) 2 - Dept.
** 314.29-1 Voice   - D. Klassen
L. Froese
** 314.29-2 Guitar   - W. Wiebe
** 314.29-3 Piano   - T. Sawatzky
D. Friesen
** 314.29-4 Other Instruments   - Dept.
** 314.31 Applied Composition ($100 per credit) 1 - M. Andronikou
** 314.312 Applied Composition ($100 per credit) 2 - M. Andronikou
** 314.32 Honours Recital  (music honours majors only; $100 per credit) 1.5 - Dept.
** 314.42 Honours Recital (Advanced)  (music honours majors only; $100 per credit) 2 - Dept.
 

Music: Ensemble

***Music audition required for all ensembles; For ensembles without credit, apply to Providence Performing Arts School***
** 316.14 Instrumental Ensemble (Music audition required) 0.5 - T. Sawatzky
** 316.17 Worship Band (Music audition required) 1 17,19 N. Mullin
  316.20
University Choir Register through Student Portal
0.5 20 D. Sawatzky
** 316.21 Providence Chamber Singers (Music audition required) 1.5 10 D. Sawatzky
 

Philosophy

  213.11 Introduction to Philosophy 3 2 H. van der Breggen
# 213.22 Ethics 3 3 H. van der Breggen
  213.36 Special Studies in Philosophy:  Plato's Republic 3 5 H. van der Breggen
 

Psychology

  222.11 Introduction to Psychology I: Fundamentals 3 6 B. Collins
  222.22 Child Development 3 2 M. Mulenga
  222.28 Industrial Organizational Psychology 3 5 M. Mulenga
  222.31 Abnormal Psychology (P: 222.11 or 222.12) 3 11 M. Mulenga
* 222.33 Special Topics in Psychology Addictions (P:222.11 or 222.12) 3 3 M. Mulenga
 

Science (also see Mathematics)

* 233.12 Computer Usage I **20 students max**  3 12 Y. Bammeke
* 235.11 Essentials of Microbiology (Includes Lab; Lab Fees Apply) 3 1,11 R. Dielschneider
  235.12 Introduction to Biology I (Includes Lab; Lab Fees Apply)  3 9,14 R. Dielschneider/ A. Lepp
* 236.12 Introduction to Chemistry I (Includes Lab; Lab Fees Apply) 3 14,16 M. Shymko /A Lepp
* 235.21 Zoology (P: Completion of Intro to Biology I and II or by permission of instructor) 3 16 B. Friesen-Pankratz
 

Social Science (also see Anthropology, Psychology, Sociology)

** 200.40 Honours Thesis/Seminar 3 - D. Hiebert
  221.22 Research Methods (P: 222.11 or 222.12; 223.11 or 223.12 and 224.11) 3 8 B. Collins
 

Sociology

  223.11 Introduction to Sociology I: People in Culture 3 3 V. Hiebert
* 223.31 Sociological Theory (P: 223.11, 223.12) 3 4 D. Hiebert
# 223.32 Sociology of Religion (P. 30 hrs) 3 7 D. Hiebert
  223.35 Global Problems and Change (P:223.11 and 223.12 or by permission of instructor) 3 11 D. Hiebert
** 223.39 Service Learning in Sociology (P: 223.11 and 223.12) 1-3 - V. Hiebert
 

TESOL

  444.11/51 Applied Linguistics I: Morphology & Phonology **20 students max** 3 4 C. Rust-Akinbolaji
** 444.75 Guided Research in TESOL Thesis (P: 444.71, 444.72, 221.22 or IN6450) 3 - Dept
  445.21/51 Second Language Acquisition **20 students max** 3 14 C. Rust-Akinbolaji
** 445.63 Language Teacher Education Module - November 13-17, 2017 Pre: Course Work Required Contact Professor for more information (P: Certificate of TESOL) 3 - E. Lepp-Kaethler
** 446.61 Foreign Language Study 3 - Dept
  449.31/61 TESOL Practicum I **20 students max** 3 12 E. Lepp-Kaethler
** 449.33 TESOL Practicum III (P: Certificate of TESOL) 3 - Dept.
** 449.71 TTESOL Practicum I (P: Certificate of TESOL) 3 - Dept.
** 449.72 TTESOL Practicum II (P: Certificate of TESOL) 3 - Dept.
 

Theatre

* 321.11 Acting I 3 9 M. Moir
* 321.15 Theatre Practicum - Prov Players (audition required) 1 13 D. Klassen
* 321.17-3 Theatre Practicum - Full Length Production (audition required) 3 13/18 M. Moir
 

Worship Studies

  117.11 Christian Spirituality I: Formations 3 11 R. Holm
 

Youth Leadership

* 461.11 Youth Leadership 3 4 C. Marchand
 

Other Courses

  400.00 Field Education 0 - Kristin Passi
  491.10 Athletic Practicum 1 - S. Masterson
    College & Career Success Workshop 0 - C. Rust-Akinbolaji
 
* Will not be offered in 2018-19
** Non-Classroom Request Form required to register - See Registrar Office
# Meets Interdisciplinary Course requirement

Please check the 2017-18 Academic Calendar for course descriptions and cross-crediting. 

The Academic Calendar is available online at http://www.providenceuc.ca/college/registrars_office/calendar/

Course List revised on September 7, 2017

 
10 College Crescent
Otterburne, Manitoba, Canada, R0A 1G0
Phone: (204) 433-7488 or (800) 668-7768
Fax: (204) 433-7158
Copyright @ 2015 Providence
Privacy Policy